Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We at Eclado Pte Ltd protect the privacy and confidentiality of the personal data of our customers, partners, consultants, service providers and other parties who have business dealings with us. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data provided to us, in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (2012).

This Privacy Policy will assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and / or process the personal data you have provided to us or that we possess about you, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your Personal Data. Your Personal Data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, credit card details, photographs, personal images, device ID, operating system or version, information about your purchases or preferences, and any other information collected by us where you are identified or identifiable.

 

2. Collection of Personal Data

The PDPA defines personal data as “data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified a) from that data; or b) from that data and other information to which the organization has or is likely to have access”

We collect your personal data in the following ways:

  • interact with our sales staff or with us through any form of communication. 
  • participate in a promotion or other website features;
  • request for a product or services information or to receive any marketing, promotional or other types of communications;
  • make purchases through our retail store or online purchases through our website;

 

3. Types of Personal Data We Collect About You

The types of personal data we collect about you may include:

  • Personal contact information (Name, Address, Phone Number, Email address)
  • Personal particulars (Gender, Birthday, Age, credit card details, photographs and personal image).

 

4. How your information is protected and stored

Any of your information provided to us will be stored and protected from unauthorized access through the use of security procedures, as well as secure user logons and passwords which our staff are committed to adhere to such procedures.

 

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge that we can collect and use your personal information for the purpose of providing you and/or your intended recipient the goods purchased from our Site.

We may/will disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to the following: our related entities, our couriers and agents, government bodies and agencies, law enforcement agencies, investigators and agent of any of these.

 

6. Request to Withdraw Consent

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data in our possession or under our control by submitting your request to admin@eclado.com.sg

 

7. How We Retain Your Personal Data

We will not retain any of your personal data under our charge when it is no longer necessary for any business or legal purposes. We will ensure that your personal data that are no longer needed by us will be destroyed or disposed of in a secure manner

 

 8. How We Transfer Your Personal Data

If there is a need for us to transfer your personal data to another country, we will ensure that the standard of data protection in the recipient country is comparable to that of Singapore’s PDPA. If this is not so, we will enter into a contractual agreement with the receiving party to accord similar levels of data protection as that in Singapore.

 

9. Change to our Privacy Policy

We strive to continuously update our Privacy Policy in view of the ongoing development of new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs. As we update and diversify our services, our Privacy Policy may change. We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy and will notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our Site.  Please check the Site for the latest version of our Privacy Policy.